Hy3 preview vs Kimi K3

Price, context and benchmark scores side by side — every number from the live model catalogue.

Hy3 previewtencent Kimi K3moonshotai
Input / 1M tokens $0.063 $3.00
Output / 1M tokens $0.210 $15.00
1M in + 300K out $0.13 $7.50
Context window 262K 1.0M
Intelligence index 41.2 57.1
Coding index 58.8 76.2
Agentic index 30.7 50.1
Cheapest provider GMICloud BaseTen
Providers serving it 1 6
Weights Open Open
Image input No Yes
Tool calling Yes Yes
Reasoning mode Yes Yes
Released Apr 22, 2026 Jul 16, 2026

Which one to pick

Pick Hy3 preview if…

  • Token cost matters: $0.210 per 1M output vs $15.00.

Pick Kimi K3 if…

  • You want the higher general-intelligence score (57.1).
  • Code quality is the priority — it leads on the coding index (76.2).
  • You are running agent loops — higher agentic index (50.1).
  • You need the bigger context window (1.0M).
  • You want provider redundancy: 6 providers serve it.

FAQ

Is Hy3 preview better than Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 scores higher on general intelligence (41.2 vs 57.1), while Hy3 preview is 71× cheaper per output token ($0.210 vs $15.00). For code, Kimi K3 leads (76.2 coding index). Kimi K3 takes the larger context at 1.0M.

Which is cheaper, Hy3 preview or Kimi K3?

Hy3 preview, at $0.210 per 1M output tokens versus $15.00. On a 1M input + 300K output workload that is $0.13 against $7.50.

Can I self-host Hy3 preview or Kimi K3?

Hy3 preview: open weights (tencent/Hy3-preview). Kimi K3: open weights (moonshotai/Kimi-K3).

Related comparisons