GPT-5.6 Terra vs Hy3 preview
Price, context and benchmark scores side by side — every number from the live model catalogue.
| GPT-5.6 Terraopenai | Hy3 previewtencent | |
|---|---|---|
| Input / 1M tokens | $1.25 | $0.063 |
| Output / 1M tokens | $7.50 | $0.210 |
| 1M in + 300K out | $3.50 | $0.13 |
| Context window | 1.1M | 262K |
| Intelligence index | 55.0 | 41.2 |
| Coding index | 76.7 | 58.8 |
| Agentic index | 47.4 | 30.7 |
| Cheapest provider | OpenAI | GMICloud |
| Providers serving it | 2 | 1 |
| Weights | Closed | Open |
| Image input | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Reasoning mode | Yes | Yes |
| Released | Jul 9, 2026 | Apr 22, 2026 |
Which one to pick
Pick GPT-5.6 Terra if…
- You want the higher general-intelligence score (55.0).
- Code quality is the priority — it leads on the coding index (76.7).
- You are running agent loops — higher agentic index (47.4).
- You need the bigger context window (1.1M).
- You want provider redundancy: 2 providers serve it.
Pick Hy3 preview if…
- Token cost matters: $0.210 per 1M output vs $7.50.
- You want the option to self-host — weights are public.
FAQ
Is GPT-5.6 Terra better than Hy3 preview?
GPT-5.6 Terra scores higher on general intelligence (55.0 vs 41.2), while Hy3 preview is 36× cheaper per output token ($0.210 vs $7.50). For code, GPT-5.6 Terra leads (76.7 coding index). GPT-5.6 Terra takes the larger context at 1.1M.
Which is cheaper, GPT-5.6 Terra or Hy3 preview?
Hy3 preview, at $0.210 per 1M output tokens versus $7.50. On a 1M input + 300K output workload that is $0.13 against $3.50.
Can I self-host GPT-5.6 Terra or Hy3 preview?
GPT-5.6 Terra: closed weights, API only. Hy3 preview: open weights (tencent/Hy3-preview).