Grok 4.5 vs MiniMax M3

Price, context and benchmark scores side by side — every number from the live model catalogue.

Grok 4.5x-ai MiniMax M3minimax
Input / 1M tokens $2.00 $0.240
Output / 1M tokens $6.00 $0.960
1M in + 300K out $3.80 $0.53
Context window 500K 1.0M
Intelligence index 53.8 44.4
Coding index 72.4 58.6
Agentic index 45.7 35.4
Cheapest provider xAI GMICloud
Providers serving it 1 8
Weights Closed Open
Image input Yes Yes
Tool calling Yes Yes
Reasoning mode Yes Yes
Released Jul 8, 2026 May 31, 2026

Which one to pick

Pick Grok 4.5 if…

  • You want the higher general-intelligence score (53.8).
  • Code quality is the priority — it leads on the coding index (72.4).
  • You are running agent loops — higher agentic index (45.7).

Pick MiniMax M3 if…

  • Token cost matters: $0.960 per 1M output vs $6.00.
  • You need the bigger context window (1.0M).
  • You want the option to self-host — weights are public.
  • You want provider redundancy: 8 providers serve it.

FAQ

Is Grok 4.5 better than MiniMax M3?

Grok 4.5 scores higher on general intelligence (53.8 vs 44.4), while MiniMax M3 is 6.3× cheaper per output token ($0.960 vs $6.00). For code, Grok 4.5 leads (72.4 coding index). MiniMax M3 takes the larger context at 1.0M.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.5 or MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3, at $0.960 per 1M output tokens versus $6.00. On a 1M input + 300K output workload that is $0.53 against $3.80.

Can I self-host Grok 4.5 or MiniMax M3?

Grok 4.5: closed weights, API only. MiniMax M3: open weights (MiniMaxAI/Minimax-M3).

Related comparisons