Grok 4.5 vs Qwen3.7 Max
Price, context and benchmark scores side by side — every number from the live model catalogue.
| Grok 4.5x-ai | Qwen3.7 Maxqwen | |
|---|---|---|
| Input / 1M tokens | $2.00 | $1.48 |
| Output / 1M tokens | $6.00 | $4.42 |
| 1M in + 300K out | $3.80 | $2.80 |
| Context window | 500K | 1M |
| Intelligence index | 53.8 | 46.0 |
| Coding index | 72.4 | 66.0 |
| Agentic index | 45.7 | 30.6 |
| Cheapest provider | xAI | Alibaba |
| Providers serving it | 1 | 1 |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Image input | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Reasoning mode | Yes | Yes |
| Released | Jul 8, 2026 | May 21, 2026 |
Which one to pick
Pick Grok 4.5 if…
- You want the higher general-intelligence score (53.8).
- Code quality is the priority — it leads on the coding index (72.4).
- You are running agent loops — higher agentic index (45.7).
Pick Qwen3.7 Max if…
- Token cost matters: $4.42 per 1M output vs $6.00.
- You need the bigger context window (1M).
FAQ
Is Grok 4.5 better than Qwen3.7 Max?
Grok 4.5 scores higher on general intelligence (53.8 vs 46.0), while Qwen3.7 Max is 1.4× cheaper per output token ($4.42 vs $6.00). For code, Grok 4.5 leads (72.4 coding index). Qwen3.7 Max takes the larger context at 1M.
Which is cheaper, Grok 4.5 or Qwen3.7 Max?
Qwen3.7 Max, at $4.42 per 1M output tokens versus $6.00. On a 1M input + 300K output workload that is $2.80 against $3.80.
Can I self-host Grok 4.5 or Qwen3.7 Max?
Grok 4.5: closed weights, API only. Qwen3.7 Max: closed weights, API only.