Kimi K3 vs Muse Spark 1.1
Price, context and benchmark scores side by side — every number from the live model catalogue.
| Kimi K3moonshotai | Muse Spark 1.1meta | |
|---|---|---|
| Input / 1M tokens | $3.00 | $1.25 |
| Output / 1M tokens | $15.00 | $4.25 |
| 1M in + 300K out | $7.50 | $2.52 |
| Context window | 1.0M | 1.0M |
| Intelligence index | 57.1 | 50.6 |
| Coding index | 76.2 | 71.3 |
| Agentic index | 50.1 | 37.5 |
| Cheapest provider | BaseTen | Meta |
| Providers serving it | 6 | 1 |
| Weights | Open | Closed |
| Image input | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Reasoning mode | Yes | Yes |
| Released | Jul 16, 2026 | Jul 16, 2026 |
Which one to pick
Pick Kimi K3 if…
- You want the higher general-intelligence score (57.1).
- Code quality is the priority — it leads on the coding index (76.2).
- You are running agent loops — higher agentic index (50.1).
- You want the option to self-host — weights are public.
- You want provider redundancy: 6 providers serve it.
Pick Muse Spark 1.1 if…
- Token cost matters: $4.25 per 1M output vs $15.00.
- You need the bigger context window (1.0M).
FAQ
Is Kimi K3 better than Muse Spark 1.1?
Kimi K3 scores higher on general intelligence (57.1 vs 50.6), while Muse Spark 1.1 is 3.5× cheaper per output token ($4.25 vs $15.00). For code, Kimi K3 leads (76.2 coding index). Muse Spark 1.1 takes the larger context at 1.0M.
Which is cheaper, Kimi K3 or Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1, at $4.25 per 1M output tokens versus $15.00. On a 1M input + 300K output workload that is $2.52 against $7.50.
Can I self-host Kimi K3 or Muse Spark 1.1?
Kimi K3: open weights (moonshotai/Kimi-K3). Muse Spark 1.1: closed weights, API only.