Kimi K3 vs Qwen3.7 Max

Price, context and benchmark scores side by side — every number from the live model catalogue.

Kimi K3moonshotai Qwen3.7 Maxqwen
Input / 1M tokens $3.00 $1.48
Output / 1M tokens $15.00 $4.42
1M in + 300K out $7.50 $2.80
Context window 1.0M 1M
Intelligence index 57.1 46.0
Coding index 76.2 66.0
Agentic index 50.1 30.6
Cheapest provider BaseTen Alibaba
Providers serving it 6 1
Weights Open Closed
Image input Yes No
Tool calling Yes Yes
Reasoning mode Yes Yes
Released Jul 16, 2026 May 21, 2026

Which one to pick

Pick Kimi K3 if…

  • You want the higher general-intelligence score (57.1).
  • Code quality is the priority — it leads on the coding index (76.2).
  • You are running agent loops — higher agentic index (50.1).
  • You need the bigger context window (1.0M).
  • You want the option to self-host — weights are public.
  • You want provider redundancy: 6 providers serve it.

Pick Qwen3.7 Max if…

  • Token cost matters: $4.42 per 1M output vs $15.00.

FAQ

Is Kimi K3 better than Qwen3.7 Max?

Kimi K3 scores higher on general intelligence (57.1 vs 46.0), while Qwen3.7 Max is 3.4× cheaper per output token ($4.42 vs $15.00). For code, Kimi K3 leads (76.2 coding index). Kimi K3 takes the larger context at 1.0M.

Which is cheaper, Kimi K3 or Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max, at $4.42 per 1M output tokens versus $15.00. On a 1M input + 300K output workload that is $2.80 against $7.50.

Can I self-host Kimi K3 or Qwen3.7 Max?

Kimi K3: open weights (moonshotai/Kimi-K3). Qwen3.7 Max: closed weights, API only.

Related comparisons